Search Mäklarringen abroad

Mäklarringen

MÄKLARRINGEN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us here at Mäklarringen. That is why we have drawn up this privacy policy which describes how we process your personal data. The policy also describes what rights you have towards us and how you can exercise them.

For questions regarding privacy, data protection or personal data, please contact your real estate agent in the first instance, or you can send an email to support@maklarringen.se.

1. About Mäklarringen

Mäklarringen is a member-owned company which is owned through individual real estate offices in Sweden as well as France, Portugal, Spain, Turkey and Cyprus. All of our real estate agents are registered real estate agents with the Swedish Estate Agents Inspectorate.

Here at Mäklarringen, we undertake via this policy to respect and protect your personal data and your personal privacy in accordance with applicable legislation, industry regulations and other relevant standards and norms.

2. About our processing of personal data

2.1 What is personal data?

 Personal data is information that can be attributed to you as a person. This includes, among other things, your name, your home address, the cadastral designation of your property, your telephone number, email, account details, cookies, photographs, etc. Personal data is therefore any piece of information that somebody can use to either directly or indirectly identify you.

 Personal data that we process on you includes your name, personal ID number, email address, home address, telephone number, annual income (in cases where housing cost calculations are made), civil status and account details. When it comes to legal persons, we also process data on the signatory and contact person, cadastral designation, photo of property, copy of identification and in certain cases other information that you have shared with us.

2.2 What is meant by processing of personal data?

 In this privacy policy, the processing of personal data refers to anything that we may do with your data. This may include, for example, collecting information, registering it in our system, transferring it to a surveyor or bank, etc, and also storing, archiving and deleting information.

2.3 Who does the processing of data concern?

 Mäklarringen processes personal data on interested parties, persons submitting an offer, buyers and sellers.

 2.4 How do we collect your personal data?

 We primarily collect your personal data directly from you.

 In certain cases, we collect information from external parties. We collect your address details from an external party, for example. We collect details on your property/accommodation from the Swedish Cadastral Authority (Lantmäteriet) and Housing Associations. Information that we collect on you from third parties is generally information that is available in public records, such as the population register or the cadastral register. Information that we collect from housing associations is not available in public records, however.

 2.5 Why do we process personal data?

 The primary reason for collecting personal data is to administer the sale of a dwelling, property, tenancy-ownership, etc.

 We summarise what types of data processing we undertake in an appendix to this privacy policy. You can obtain a copy of this appendix from your real estate agent/office or you can obtain one from our main office.

2.6 Why is data processing necessary?

 We have identified a legal basis for all data processing that we undertake. We process personal data in the following cases:

 Consent – you have consented to our data processing (you can withdraw consent that you have given at any time).

 Contract – in order to fulfil a contract that you have entered into with us; for example, if you have entered into a broker agreement to sell your property through us.

 Legal obligation – Certain laws, such as the Act on Real Estate Agents, the Accounting Act and the Act on Money Laundering, place requirements on us in certain cases to process personal data. In such cases, we process the personal data because there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

 Balancing of interests – In certain cases we will have undertaken a balancing of interests with regards to the processing of personal data and assessed that our interest in processing the personal data weighs more heavily than your right to privacy. For example, this may be the case if you have left an expression of interest regarding a property on our website or at a viewing and we undertake to process your data in order to provide you with information on future viewings, to ask about your interest in submitting an offer, etc.

 In the appendix to this privacy policy we summarise the legal basis that we have for each different type of processing that we undertake.

 2.7 Who do we share personal data with?

 Here at Mäklarringen, we are restrictive when it comes to sharing personal data with external parties. The Mäklarringen organisation does however share information in cases where it is necessary to do so.

 We share information with external parties in the following cases: Information about the seller is provided to companies such as Hemnet and to newspapers or similar in order to advertise a property. Information is also submitted to your bank in order to carry out the sale, and also to housing associations and the Swedish Cadastral Authority. Information may also be passed on to the Swedish Estate Agents Inspectorates (FMI) upon request. We only share information that is necessary, however, and the external parties that we share data with do not gain access to all of the data we hold on you.

 We make efforts not to transfer your personal data outside of Sweden, although in cases where you are in contact with one of our overseas offices, information is, for obvious reasons, transferred to the country that the overseas office is located in. In the case that you have contact with our real estate office in Turkey, then the data you submit and which is required in order for you to buy property in Turkey will be transferred outside of the EU to the extent necessary in order to fulfil the contract between you and the real estate office.

3. For how long do we store your personal data?

 The amount of time during which we store personal data on you varies from case to case. We do not store personal data for longer than is necessary with regards to the type of processing being undertaken. The storage period is in many cases based on statutory storage times such as those set out in the Act on Real Estate Agents (10 years) and the Act on Money Laundering (5 years). We set out our maximum deletion times in the annex for respective processing.

 4. Security

 We take care to ensure that information on you is not transferred to unauthorised persons and we therefore work continuously on developing our security. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access, among other things.

5. Your rights towards us

 

The processing of personal data shall always be undertaken in accordance with applicable legislation. The law that applies in this context is the so-called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is a European regulation that is in force across the entire EU. GDPR gives you the following rights:

Right to information: You have the right to receive information regarding when your personal data is processed. You shall receive this information both at the time when data is collected and whenever you request it. We provide this information free of charge whenever you request it.

 Right to rectification: We naturally want for the information we hold on you to be correct. If any of the data we hold is incorrect, then you have the right to have the incorrect or incomplete data on you rectified.

 Right to deletion: In many cases, we base our processing of data on mandatory rules of law. The right to have information deleted is therefore somewhat restricted.

 You have the right to request that information be deleted in the following cases:

 * The personal data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which is was collected or otherwise used as grounds for processing.

 * If you withdraw consent that you gave us previously and our processing was based solely on this consent.

 * If our basis for processing stems from a balancing of interests and you then object to the processing, and your reasons for objecting weigh more heavily than our reasons for processing the data.

 * If we process personal data in an illegal manner.

 * If the law or another provision requires us to delete the personal data.

 Right to restriction of processing: In certain cases, you have the right to insist that our processing of your personal data be restricted so that we can only process it for certain specific purposes in the future.

 Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. For example, you can object at any time to your data being used for direct marketing purposes. If you make such an objection, then we will not have the right to send marketing materials to you.

 Right to data portability: You have the right to request that we provide the information we hold on you in a structured, machine-readable format and have it transferred to another data controller. In order for this to be possible, our processing must be based on consent that we have collected from you or on a contract, or the processing in question must be automated.

6. Contact details

 Here at Mäklarringen, each individual real estate office is responsible for the data processing that they undertake; in other words, each office is the data controller and responsible for following the provisions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

 If you have any questions about the work we undertake with your personal data, or if you want to receive information about what personal data we hold on you, or have personal data corrected or deleted, then we ask that you contact your real estate office in the first instance. You can find the contact information you need here. Additionally, we also ask you to contact your real estate agent in the first instance should you have any complaints about our data processing.

 You can also send an email to us at: support@maklarringen.se.

 If you believe that our processing of your personal data is in breach of the General Data Protection Regulation, then you can contact the Data Protection Authority. In Sweden, the data protection authority’s contact information is www.datainspektionen.se, tel: 08-657 61 00, email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se or post: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm.

 

Fri värdering

Mäklarringen hanterar dina personuppgifter i enlighet med aktuell lagstiftning. För vidare information se här.

Fri värdering

Mäklarringen hanterar dina personuppgifter i enlighet med aktuell lagstiftning. För vidare information se här.